« Home | It's Comic Con Time! What's your other side of gee... » | I've never been called Versatile, but I have been ... » | My Live Tweet Log from watching "The Client" starr... » | Jennifer Love Hewitt's BOOBS star in "The Client L... » | Machete Maidens Unleashed! (Trailer) » | Splice (Review) » | Obscure Horror Month: Luther the Geek » | The WTF List: Predators » | Machete vs The Expendables: Which one will punch y... » | Haeundae (Review) »

The WTF List: Inception

The summer movies are in full swing and without a doubt Inception is probably going to be the best movie of the summer blockbusters. It's almost made like a bajillion dollars already and the critics are dry humping this movie. Color me interested.

So Inception had to be seen to see what the fuss was all about. And it is indeed freakin awesome.
It's a thinking man's movie filled with ideas and layers and more layers. But at its core, Inception is original and different. So many movies these days are remakes, sequels or stories from other mediums. Christopher Nolan wrote the story over 8 years or so and though it draws from what's been done before, it's cleverly unique. Don't call it The Matrix meets something. I hate when critics do that.

So I bring you a WTF List within a WTF List. Oh its gonna get trippy.

1.) I will always think of Leo DiCaprio as Luke, the homeless kid Kirk Cameron adopts on Growing Pains (but I do think he is a solid actor and I usually buy into the characters he plays)
2.) The # of Dark Knight returning actors is a little much
3.) Well things are getting a little Matrixy
4.) The falling down/water "kick" is completely real (I usually wake up when I feel like I'm falling in a dream)
5.) The thing about Ellen Page is she seems like somebody you'd actually like to hang out with, whereas the wife (Marion Cotillard) you'd just want 10 minutes with (if you know what I'm saying)
6.) Joseph Gordon-Levitt is no longer Tommy from 3rd Rock to me anymore. Ever since I saw him in Brick, the dude can freakin act.
7.) Michael Cane could be in a KFC commercial and it would win Best Picture
8.) Shit's flipping and flopping and its just seamless CGI. Nothing looks too computer generaty.
9.) Obviously, you have to watch and listen closely to understand what's happening. I did. But the other jabronis in the theater are fuckin retarded. Jabronis can only compute: Hot girl, big explosions and celebrity sighting. How in the world will they understand Inception????
10.) It's a heist movie but in dreams. It gets a little complicated, I thought I needed to put what I saw seeing in a Powerpoint graph.
11.) SPOILER (sorta) Airplane (real!) Van chase (Dream 1) Hotel (Dream 2) Snow Mountains (Dream 3) The buildings crumbling you saw in the trailer (Limbo). Got that?
12.) I turned back to see how everybody was enjoying the flick and there were 90% faces of confusion. I'm going to conclude they are gonna so IMDB after they watch the flick so they can explain to their friends how cool it was because they didn't understand it in the first place.
13.) The subconscious is full of some heavy weaponry and lots of car chases and explosions
14.) Upon retrospect, this is how the movie plays out:
  • Ending of the movie is at the beginning,
  • The tutorial for us the audience
  • Recruitment of heisters
  • We are told what the fuck "Inception" actually is
  • Recon
  • The Heist
  • Leo's choice
  • The wildly ambiguous ending!
15.) I came to the realization after seeing this movie that I missed a few things and I'll probably have to watch it again to "get them"
16.) Sneaking into Inception a half hour in or an hour in would be super pointless.
17.) The few jokes that were sporadic...worked
18.) I hope to visit Limbo one day....seems kinda awesome
19.) The movie had to end with a wildy non solid ambigious ending...I called it before the movie started.
20.) Here's my take on the ending (SPOILERS!!!!!)...............









He's still dreaming. We didn't see Cobb waking up from the others dreams (limbo, snowy world, hotel or the van). We saw Ariadne "wake up" from each different dreamscape. All we saw was him wake up on the plane. The fact that he still sees his kids the way he saw him in his dreams says he's still dreaming.

Of course I could be wrong as the spinning top looked like it was about to fall (which is the way he knows he's not dreaming). It's open ended but that's my theory.

All of Nolan's films have ended with a little downer and I don't think Inception ending with everything working out. He's still dreaming and I'm sticking with it.

Rating:


**********************************

But than again, this is not really a WTF List of Inception. You're actually dreaming your reading this in front of your computer (what the hell kind of dream is this?) Or do you really think your reading this review of Inception and think its in reality.

You're still dreaming.

WAKE UP!!!!

Labels: ,

Dude. I now question everything I believe in.

Ok, I had a dream last night (and this is the honest truth) that Will Ferrel was stalking me in a theme park and wanted to kill me because I was pregnant with the anti-christ, which was a girl and not a boy.
sub-conscience is a weird and wonderful thing.
Great review
Dreaded Dreams
Petunia Scareum

Good review of a great flick. I too believe he was still dreaming. The top slowing down was just to create two sides of the fence for people like us to analyze, much like the rest of the film.

Best line of thus review was when you said that Leo will always be Kirk Cameron's GP bro Luke to you. HAHA

Post a Comment

Links to this post

Create a Link


Creative Commons License
the jaded viewer by the jaded viewer is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.
Based on a work at jadedviewer.blogspot.com.

© Copyright 2006-2012 the jaded viewer. All rights reserved.