« Home | After Dark Horrorfest 4: The Final (Review) » | After Dark Horrorfest 4: Killing Theory (Review) » | Karl the Butcher is back! (Violent Shit 4 Trailer)... » | A Day in the Life (Review) » | After Dark Horrorfest IV (Reviews) » | Dead Hooker in a Trunk (Review) » | Kick-Ass (Review) » | Saturday Nightmares Expo 2010 (March 19-21) » | Last Call (The First Interactive horror movie in t... » | Splatter Disco (Review) »

After Dark Horrorfest 4: Zombies of Mass Destruction (Review)

As I mentioned before, I'm reviewing all the After Dark Horrorfest 4 movies on UGO.com. I've made up a hub for all my reviews. Keep checking back as it will be updated once the reviews go live on UGO.com.

Here's a little excerpt from my review of Zombies of Mass Destruction.

"The zom com has been riding a high of late. Gone is your traditional slow moving scare em shoot em up zombie horror. It's been replaced by parodying self aware zombie comedies of late. So Zombies of Mass Destruction enters the fray into this subgenre. Is it as good as the Zombieland or Shaun of the Dead?

C'mon now. Of course not. But it's a damn fun ride."


Read the rest of the review by heading to UGO.com.

Labels: , , , , , , , ,

Movie looks quite good, plus I could never pass up on zombie flicks. Horrorfest seems to be getting better. Cheers!

I checked it out on UGO. Nice one. Of course I will see this because it's a zombie flick but it at least seems watchable.

C grades mean watchable. Sorta like 2 spinkicks. I feel like I watched all the decent flicks in the beginning and now they all suck. See Lake Mungo...the best of the 8.

Post a Comment

Links to this post

Create a Link


Creative Commons License
the jaded viewer by the jaded viewer is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.
Based on a work at jadedviewer.blogspot.com.

© Copyright 2006-2012 the jaded viewer. All rights reserved.